Community
                      

  2017 HSC Results

 

Dux of the College

                    Rebecca Rosenberg     ATAR 99.85

 

     Band 6    Business Studies (2nd in State)

     Band 6    Economics (1st in State)

     Band 6    English (Advanced)

     Band 6    Mathematics General 2

     Band 6    Studies of Religion II

 

All Rounders

 


 

Rhianna Frahill      ATAR  99.1

Band 6   English (Advanced)

Band 6   Mathematics

Band 6   Mathematics Extension 1

Band 6   Music 1

Band 6   Physics

Band 6   Studies of Religion I

 


Mikaela Jackson     ATAR  99.8

Band 6   English (Advanced)

Band 6   Mathematics Extension 1

Band 6   Mathematics Extension 2

Band 6   Music 1

Band 6   Studies of Religion II


 


Annalise Jones        ATAR 99.5

Band 6   Design and Technology

Band 6   English (Advanced)

Band 6   Geography

Band 6   Mathematics

Band 6   Mathematics Extension 1

Band 6   Studies of Religion I

 

Anastasia Kharichkova

Band 6   Biology

Band 6   Economics

Band 6   English (Advanced)

Band 6   Mathematics

Band 6   Mathematics Extension 1

Band 6   Studies of Religion I


 

Top Achievers State Rankings

Rebecca Rosenberg


 Rebecca Rosenberg


Mikaela Jackson


Elizabeth Connon


Jingfei Hou
 

Natasha Cahill
 
Isabella Miller

 

Economics


 Business Studies


Studies of Religion II


Studies of Religion II


Music 1
 

Music 1
 

English (Standard)
 
 
 

1st in State


2nd in State


6th in State
9th in State


9th in State

10th in State
 

15th in State

 

ATARS Received

90 and above    50

80 - 89                36

70 - 79                22

60 -69                 13

50 - 59                16

Below 50              8

Non ATAR            7

 

·           BCR was ranked 52 in NSW in the SMH Top 150 schools list and ranked number 1 in Catholic Systemic Schools in NSW.

·           Highest ATAR achieved was 99.85. 4 students received an ATAR of 99 or more

·           34% of students (50 students) scored an ATAR of 90 or above

·           5 students on the All Rounders list (Band 6 in at least 10 units of study)

·           74 (52%) students appeared on the Distinguished Achievers list (achieving a Band 6 in a subject). Between them, the students received Band 6’s in 210 subjects.

·           7 places were awarded on the Top Achievers list (a place in the top 15 Ranks in the State)

 

Preference of Institution

 

Area of Study

 

UNSW

40

Science, Engineering, Medical Science

25

UTS

30

Arts, Global Studies, Communication

21

ACU

17

Health Sciences, Nursing, Exercise Physiology

20

Sydney Uni

14

Commerce, Business

19

Notre Dame

9

Design, Built Environment, Fine Arts

17

Macquarie University

5

Education

14

Wollongong University

4

Psychology, Psychological Science

7

ANU

3

Law/Criminology

8

Torrens Uni

3

Information Technology

2

National Art School

1

TAFE

5

CQ University

1

Work/Gap Year/Traineeship

14

Southern Cross University

1

 

 

Western Sydney University

1

 

 

Private Colleges

3

 

 

TAFE

6

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

Distinguished Achievers Band 6 in a Subject

 


Ancient History

De Ocampo, Jann

Mullane, Maeve

Schwirtlich, Nicole

Biology

Alexander, Lara

Cahill, Natasha

Cummings, Heidi

Desmons, Alice

Kharichkova, Anastasia

Morrison, Carly

Business Studies

Copper, Hayley

Cowen, Emily

De Ocampo, Jann

Dedden, Rebecca

Donnelly, Charleigh

Godfrey, Charlotte

Harrison Green, Chloe

Hatzigiannis, Marina

Hill, Claudia

Leung, Vanessa

McManus, Holly

Merenda, Daniella

Power, Isabelle

Romeo, Daniella

Rosenberg, Rebecca

Winder, Paige

Zhang, Alice

Community and Family Studies

Godfrey, Charlotte

Harrison Green, Chloe

O'Brien, Ciara

O'Brien, Zara

Ottaviano, Lauren

Power, Aimee

Design and Technology

Alexander, Lara

Jones, Annalise

McBride, Jessica

McManus, Holly

Miller, Isabella

O'Brien, Zara

Schwirtlich, Nicole

Sheridan-Burec, Manon

Drama

Connon, Aoife

Doyle, Ciara

Mullane, Maeve

Soliman-Marron, Rhiannon

Economics

Kharichkova, Anastasia

McBride, Jessica

Rosenberg, Rebecca

English (Advanced)

Ahn, Jae Hee

Cahill, Natasha

Connon, Aoife

Connon, Elizabeth

Cummings, Heidi

Doyle, Ciara

Duffy, Anthea

Frahill, Rhianna

Gohil, Krina

Hou, Jingfei

Jackson, Mikaela

Jones, Annalise

Kharichkova, Anastasia

McMorrow, Kyra

Mullane, Maeve

Pizzinato, Sara

Rosenberg, Rebecca

Schwirtlich, Nicole

Stirrat, Sarah

Wooden, Sandra

English (Standard)

Cowen, Emily

Hoad, Molly

Inglis, Michaela

Miller, Isabella

Morrison, Carly

O'Brien, Zara

Ottaviano, Lauren

Winder, Paige

 

English Extension 2                                        

Duffy, Anthea

Jacenyik, Andrea

Wilson, Brooke

Food Technology

Alexandrou, Kristala

Clifton, Georgia

O'Brien, Ciara

Ottaviano, Lauren

Pizzinato, Sara

Soliman-Marron, Rhiannon

Stirrat, Sarah

Taslak, Ivana

 

French Continuers

Barry, Charlotte (Yr 11)

Desmons, Alice

Geography

Jones, Annalise

Connon, Elizabeth

Hospitality Examination

Alexandrou, Kristala

Godfrey, Charlotte

Harrison Green, Chloe

Legal Studies

Beaini, Helen

Cipolla, Lily

Clifton, Georgia

De Ocampo, Jann

Gallagher, Melissa

Gohil, Krina

Harbutt, Chiara

Hatzigiannis, Marina

Lee, Eryka

Lyras, Katerina

Mathews, Sonia

McManus, Holly

Ottaviano, Lauren

Soliman-Marron, Rhiannon

Stirrat, Sarah

Wooden, Sandra

 Korean in Context

Ahn, Jae Hee

 

Mathematics

Ahn, Jae Hee

Alexander, Lara

Cahill, Natasha

Cummings, Heidi

Deng, Kelly

Frahill, Rhianna

Gohil, Krina

Harbutt, Chiara

Jones, Annalise

Kharichkova, Anastasia

Lee, Eryka

Leung, Vanessa

Miller, Isabella

Stirrat, Sarah

Tan, Bridget

Wang, Sally

Zhang, Alice

Mathematics Extension 1

Cahill, Natasha

Cummings, Heidi

Desmons, Alice

Frahill, Rhianna

Hou, Jingfei

Jackson, Mikaela

Jones, Annalise

Kharichkova, Anastasia

Lee, Eryka

Lockhart, Holly

Stirrat, Sarah

 

Mathematics Extension 2

Jackson, Mikaela

 

Mathematics General 2

Alexandrou, Kristala

Cipolla, Lily

Connon, Aoife

Cunney, Tara

De Ocampo, Jann

Dedden, Rebecca

 Hatzigiannis, Marina

Inglis, Michaela

Kim, Ji Hae

Lyras, Katerina

McManus, Holly

McMorrow, Kyra

Petrovska, Melissa

Power, Isabelle

Rosenberg, Rebecca

Soliman-Marron, Rhiannon

Wooden, Sandra

Modern History

Connon, Aoife

Connon, Elizabeth

Gohil, Krina

Lyras, Katerina

Westall, Emily

Music 1

Cahill, Natasha

Frahill, Rhianna

Gunawan, Lycia

Harbutt, Chiara

Hou, Jingfei

Jackson, Mikaela

Lockhart, Holly

Wang, Sally

Personal Development, Health

and Physical Education

Alexandrou, Kristala

Cummings, Heidi

Cunney, Tara

Doyle, Ciara

Inglis, Michaela

McBride, Jessica

Morrison, Carly

Pizzinato, Sara

Winder, Paige

Wooden, Sandra

 

Physics

Frahill, Rhianna

Studies of Religion I

Alexander, Lara

Cipolla, Lily

Connon, Aoife

Cunney, Tara

Downey, Sara

Doyle, Ciara

Frahill, Rhianna

Gallagher, Melissa

Gohil, Krina

Gunawan, Lycia

Hou, Jingfei

Jones, Annalise

Kharichkova, Anastasia

Morrison, Carly

O'Brien, Ciara

Ottaviano, Lauren

Pizzinato, Sara

Soliman-Marron, Rhiannon

  

Studies of Religion II

Connon, Elizabeth

Jackson, Mikaela

McMorrow, Kyra

Rosenberg, Rebecca

Schwirtlich, Nicole

  

Visual Arts

Duffy, Anthea

Graaf, Eliza

Hoad, Molly

McMorrow, Kyra

Morrison, Carly

Robinson, Emilee

Westall, Emily